Johnson College Receives Generous Donation from TMG Health

Johnson College students with the donated equipment from TMG Health. FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: James Chadwick, Mayfield; Domenick Cuccherini, Gouldsboro; Felix Marrero, Scranton; Raymond Grohman, Scranton; Joshua Oliveri, Moscow; Tucker Tongue, Bronx, NY.
TMG Health donated computer servers, network switches, and other equipment at an estimated value of more than $53,000 to Johnson College. JOHNSON COLLEGE STUDENTS WITH THE DONATED EQUIPMENT, FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: James Chadwick, Mayfield; Domenick Cuccherini, Gouldsboro; Felix Marrero, Scranton; Raymond Grohman, Scranton; Joshua Oliveri, Moscow; Tucker Tongue, Bronx, NY.

Johnson College received a generous gift-in-kind donation from TMG Health that will help give its computer information technology students even more hands on training.

TMG Health, the leading national provider of Business Process Outsourcing solutions for health plans in the Medicare Advantage, Medicare Part D, and Managed Medicaid markets, donated computer servers, network switches, and other equipment at an estimated value of more than $53,000.

“We can’t say thank you enough for the generosity shown by TMG Health”, says Joseph Polinsky, Johnson College’s Department Chair of Computer Information Technology Program.  He shares, “This equipment is cutting edge and will give each CIT student more opportunity to work directly on their own with servers and network switches. It is honestly the best real-world experience they can have in a classroom.”

“We are proud to support Johnson College,” said Jack Tighe, President & CEO of TMG Health. “As a leading provider of technology-based solutions to the government health programs market, TMG Health recognizes the importance of educating future IT leaders who will contribute to the advancement of the field.”

TMG Health employs more than 1,100 staff in Pennsylvania, with a National Operations Center in Jessup, Corporate Headquarters in King of Prussia, an extensive at-home workforce and its Pittsburgh Technology Center. In addition, the company operates a Call Center in Amarillo, Texas.

TMG Health donated computer servers, network switches, and other equipment at an estimated value of more than $53,000 to Johnson College. FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Jeff Novak, Chief Financial Officer, Johnson College, (South Abington Twp.); Tom Cody, Network Manager, TMG Health  (Bear Creek Township); Joseph Polinsky, Department Chair, Computer Information Technology, Johnson College (Scott Twp.), Wendy Worobey, IT Financial Analyst, TMG Health (Dunmore); Richard Fornes, Director of Innovation, Johnson College (Archbald), Katie Leonard, Senior Vice President of College Advancement, Johnson College (Scranton).
TMG Health donated computer servers, network switches, and other equipment at an estimated value of more than $53,000 to Johnson College. FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Jeff Novak, Chief Financial Officer, Johnson College, (South Abington Twp.); Tom Cody, Network Manager, TMG Health (Bear Creek Township); Joseph Polinsky, Department Chair, Computer Information Technology, Johnson College (Scott Twp.), Wendy Worobey, IT Financial Analyst, TMG Health (Dunmore); Richard Fornes, Director of Innovation, Johnson College (Archbald), Katie Leonard, Senior Vice President of College Advancement, Johnson College (Scranton).

Johnson College Celebrates its 2014 Honor Students

Johnson College is once again celebrating its students for hitting high marks by celebrating their inclusion into two major national honor societies. 25 students were honored during a ceremony on Friday May 9th for both the Chi Alpha Epsilon National Honor Society and The Alpha Beta Kappa National Honor Society.

Alpha Beta Kappa (ABK) is the premier national collegiate honor society for trades and essential occupations. The society honors excellence not only in classroom, but shop, studio, and laboratory study. Students must also rank in the upper ten percent of their graduating class.

Chi Alpha Epsilon (XAE) recognizes the academic achievements of college students that focus on hands on learning. Students have to maintain a 3.0 GPA, demonstrate how they give back to their community and help develop their campus community through social events.

2015 Johnson College - Chi Alpha Epsilon Honors FROM LEFT TO RIGHT, FRONT ROW: Mark Kaczmarek ‘03, Professional Tutor & Member; Bryan Gerard Kavanaugh, Peckville; Timothy Sean Critchley, South Abington; Chad T. Grabousky, Moscow; James Alan Zipperlen, Jr, Hawley; George Hallesky, Ed. D., English Chairperson.  2nd ROW: Garrett Jesse Mehall, North Abington Twp; Kimberly Wittekind, Milford; Tyler N. Hector, Damascus; Julian Dean Williams, Kingsley; Michael A. Sanders, Lake Ariel. BACK ROW: Robert D. Southard, Scranton; Kyle Anothony Vasicak, West Wyoming; Bernard L. Singleton, Scranton; Dominique Marie Horrocks, Greenfield Twp.
2015 Johnson College – Chi Alpha Epsilon Honors
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT, FRONT ROW: Mark Kaczmarek ‘03, Professional Tutor & Member; Bryan Gerard Kavanaugh, Peckville; Timothy Sean Critchley, South Abington; Chad T. Grabousky, Moscow; James Alan Zipperlen, Jr, Hawley; George Hallesky, Ed. D., English Chairperson.
2nd ROW: Garrett Jesse Mehall, North Abington Twp; Kimberly Wittekind, Milford; Tyler N. Hector, Damascus; Julian Dean Williams, Kingsley; Michael A. Sanders, Lake Ariel.
BACK ROW: Robert D. Southard, Scranton; Kyle Anothony Vasicak, West Wyoming; Bernard L. Singleton, Scranton; Dominique Marie Horrocks, Greenfield Twp.
2014 Johnson College - Alpha Beta Kappa Honors
2014 Johnson College – Alpha Beta Kappa Honors
FROM LEFT TO RIGHT, FRONT ROW: Jerry G. R. Williams, Matamoras; Lisa Toole, Scranton; Courtney Tasa, Wellsboro; Edward M. Dobek, Tobyhanna.
BACK ROW: Edward M. Pompey II, Springville; Brian Viercinski, Lake Ariel; Wayne T. Smith III, Lake Ariel; Brian Gerard Kavanaugh, Peckville; Maryann Swingle, Old Forge.

Johnson College Presents Degrees During Its 95th Commencement

 

IMG_6565Johnson College, a two-year technical college founded in 1912, conferred degrees on 187 graduates at commencement exercises held at the Scranton Cultural Center at the Masonic Temple on Monday, May 12, 2014. Graduates were awarded either an Associate in Applied Science degree (A.A.S.) or an Associate in Science degree (A.S.).  Johnson College also awarded 17 Welding Technology students with certificates for completing a welding certification course.

Robert F. Durkin, President of the Greater Scranton Chamber of Commerce delivered the commencement address.
RobertDurkinSpeakingJohnsonGradDegrees were presented by Dr. Ann L. Pipinski, President & CEO of Johnson College, and Mr. Louis A. Costanzo, chairman of the board of directors for 2014.
IMG_6637

Edward Dobeck, a graduate of the Radiologic Technology program  earned the Johnson College Award for Academic Excellence in the Associate in Science programs and gave the student address to graduates. Lisa Toole, a graduate of the Architectural Drafting and Design Technology program earned the Johnson College Award for Academic Excellence in the Associate in Applied Science programs.  These awards recognize the student with the highest grade point average in each area.

FOR MORE PICTURES GO HERE TO OUR FLICKR PAGE

Following is a list of graduates:
Associate in Science Degrees
Computer Information Technology
Jonathan Checefsky, Jessup
Andrew Cortino, Greentown
Brandon Crossley, Scott Twp .
Thomas Dunleavy, Peckville
Ian Farrar, Dalton
Christopher Fox, Scranton
Ryan Gaylets, Taylor
Remy Hosking, Simpson
Stephen Mays, cum laude, Tunkhannock
Zachary Organ, Scranton
Timothy Pacewicz, Bear Creek Twp.
Jared Pollard, Conynham
John Rock, Clarks Summit
Drew Rowe, cum laude, top departmental honors, Tunkhannock
Wayne Smith, Lake Ariel
Robert Southard, Scranton
Robert Stephenson, Tunkhannock
Kyle Vasicak, West Wyoming
Tyler Viscomi, Tunkhannock
Brian Werts, Duryea
Radiologic Technology
Rachel Myers, White Haven
Chelsea Runco, Olyphant
Stephanie Barylsky, Mount Bethel
Brandon Canfield, Jefferson Twp.
Elizabeth Cushner, Hallstead
Edward Dobek, summa cum laude, top departmental honors, Tobyhanna
Katelynn Duchaine, Colchester Vermont
Vanessa Ecklund, Scranton
Morgan Ettel, Leesport
Lauren Gruver, cum laude, Meshoppen
Marissa Intoccia, Throop
Samantha Jordan, magna cum laude, Scranton
Erin Kimball, magna cum laude, Bangor
Megan Krueger, Saco, ME
Ashley Lillis. Scranton
Thomas Neary, Scranton
Corey Novak, Olyphant
Pietro Randazzo, Hanover Twp.
Justin Savakinus, Yatesville
Kimberly Wittekind, Milford
Veterinary Technology
Sabryna Alley, Clifford
Danelle Avellino, Marion Heights
Brittany Bella, Wilkes-Barre
Nicole Daniels, Honesdale
Melissa DaSilva, Dingmans Ferry
Gabrielle Evans, Harvey’s Lake
Bethany Faust, Lititz
Andreena Forbes, Coal Township
Courtney Kerrigan, Scranton
Kalyn Kurutz, Wilkes-Barre
Amanda Lipinski, Scranton
Sara Klick, Kingston
Traci McCarty, Hughesville
Alexa Moyer, top departmental honors, Perkasie
Nicole Merrill, Danville
Courtney Peoples, McAlisterville
Victoria Peters, Endicott, NY
Danielle Rinker, Olyphant
Ashley Ruckman, West Nanticoke
Andrea Stalnecker, Bernville
Deborah Sullivan, Lake Ariel
Courtney Tasa, Wellsboro
Laura Vonderhey, Lake Ariel
Amelia Werner, Watsontown
Rebecca Woloszyn, Taylor
Jolee Youngblood, Dunmore
 
Associate in Applied Science Degrees
Architectural Drafting & Design Technology
Zachary Brown, Blakely
Ethan Davis, Factoryville
Ryan Madigan, Scranton
Patrick McCaffery Simpson
Lisa Toole, summa cum laude, top departmental honors, Scranton
Automotive Technology
Austin Barton, Lake Como
Anthony Castellano, Jefferson Twp.
Andrew Cerasaro, Hazleton
Brian Cusick, Scranton
Andrew Davidson, Carbondale
Dennis Fink, Waymart
Alec Hijazi, Clarks Summit
Josiah Joseph, Tobyhanna
Ryan Lozier, Saylorsburg
Joette Masters, East Stroudsburg
Richard Ostrander, Pittston
Joseph Schofield, Scranton
Bradley Schroy, top departmental honors, Harvey’s Lake
Bradley Skuse, Stroudsburg
Wayne Stivala, Dunmore
Edward Sumski, Scranton
Jeremy Taninies, Honesdale
Biomedical Equipment Technology
Jonathon Ansbach, Tamaqua
Alex Baltimore, Shavertown
Anthony Caswell, Clarks Summit
Robert Cauley, Hazle Twp.
Johnell Cremard, Clarks Summit
Dean Edwards, Dunmore
Erik Karvan, Scranton
Eric Supple, top departmental honors, Dickson City
Michael Tagliaferri, Old Forge
Carpentry & Cabinetmaking Technology
Joshua Burden, Scott Township
Gerard Burke, Clarks Summit
Foster Burns, Philadelphia
Dakota Green, Springville
Kyle Heller, Nicholson
William Hines, Philadelphia
Dominique Horrocks, Greenfield Twp .
Brian Kavanaugh, cum laude, top departmental honors, Peckville
Zachary Lloyd, Freehold, NJ
Jacob Martin, Honesdale
John McDermott, Throop
Briar Moore, Dallas
Kevin O’Brien ,Avoca
Randall Ohaus, Dingmans Ferry
Matthew Sorgen, Shickshinny
Diesel Truck Technology
Dalton Elston, Dallas
Tyler Hector, Damascus
Troy Hedden, Waymart
Alec Helman, Mount Pocono
Kenneth Johnson, Bloomsburg
Kolby Lowe, Honesdale
Ronald Mehalco, Olyphant
Edward Pompey, cum laude, Springville
Joseph Roman, Waymart
Derek Rosencranse, Honesdale
Michael Sanders, Lake Ariel
Joseph Sheridan, Olyphant
David Singer, Waverly
Bernard Singleton, Scranton
Christopher Strein, South Abington
Brian Viercinski, cum laude, Lake Ariel
Scott Watson, cum laude, White Mills
Jerry Williams, magna cum laude, top departmental honors, Matamoras
Julian Williams, Kingsley
James Zipperlen, Hawley
Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology
Matthew Aniska, Scranton
Taylor Arndt Schuykill, Haven
Timothy Critchley, top departmental honors, South Abington
Paul Dakin, Dunmore
Nicholas Daniels, Hawley
Jacob Ehrets, Clifford
Mark Evans, Shavertown
Chad Grabousky, Moscow
Christopher Grandinetti, Carbondale
Derrick Martin, Scranton
Marshall McCarty, Meshoppen
Nasir McMillan, Scranton
Andrew Remetta, Dunmore
Jonathan Roscioli, Jermyn
William Santarelli, Sturges
Daniel Schlittler, Moscow
Justin Sembrat, Archbald
Ryan Stalker, Moscow
Christopher Sweeney, Dunmore
Christopher Werner, Exeter
Antonio Zini, Archbald
Electronic Technology
Brandon Carlo, Mayfield
Kourtney Connelly, Saylorsburg
Nicholas DeSanto, cum laude, Jermyn
Brandi Dipple, Hughestown
Keith Eckstein, magna cum laude, top departmental honors, Scranton
John Graham, Scranton
Steven Haslam, Tobyhanna
Hasan Johnson, Tobyhanna
Kristopher Lance, Scranton
Marcus Lentini, Clarks Summit
Donald Thompson, Dunmore
Robert Wolak, Scranton
Logistics and Supply Chain Management Technology
Stanley Furdin, Dunmore
Steven Santana, Scranton
Maryann Swingle, magna cum laude, top departmental honors, Old Forge
Heating Ventilation & Air Conditioning
Shakur Burton, Tobyhanna
Colby Donahue, Mayfield
Dewey Engroff, Carbondale
Amber Johnson, Scranton
Zachary King, Matamoras
John Lasky, Blakely
Aaron Martin, Scranton
Daniel McDonnell, Clarks Summit
Garrett Mehall North Abington Twp.
Kyle Meyers, Scranton
Kirk Musil, Elmhurst Twp .
Michael Novak, Olyphant
Robert Petersen, cum laude, Milford
Kyle Saldonis, Scranton
Jordan Shiner, Scranton
Derek Shuta, cum laude, Dickson City
Precision Machining Technology
Adam Lambert, Scotrun
Thomas White, Old Forge
Zachary Ziesemer, Scott Township
Welding Technology (Certificate)
Meggan Barnes, Lakeville
Brandon Butler, Nicholson
Mitchell Corse, Susquehanna
Cody Dibble, Susquehanna
Brandon Endler, Ashley
Michael Fairservice, Tobyhanna
Charles Freeman, Dingmans Ferry
Brandon Holmgren, Ashley
David Hopkins, top departmental honors, Factoryville
Colin Kovaleski ,Waymart
Raymond Langendoerfer, Waymart
Daniel Lipperini, Moosic
Raymond Reeves, Falls
Justin Soltis, Scranton
Stephen Statkun, Union Dale
Christopher Steffens, Honesdale
Raine Stuart, Milford
All graduates are from Pennsylvania unless otherwise noted.
summa cum laude: GPA 3.90 or higher
magna cum laude: GPA 3.89-3.80
cum laude: GPA 3.79-3.70
Honors recognition based on academic achievement to December 2013

Class of 2014 Division Photos

Class of 2014 division group photos are available now for purchase.

GroupPicture

Go to:
www.michaelstraubphotography.com

View Recently Photographed Events -> Johnson College Graduate Photos

Graduation Info for Family & Friends

GraduationBanner

Johnson College invites family and friends to our 95th Commencement Ceremony on Monday, May 12th, 2014 at the Scranton Cultural Center, 420 N. Washington Ave, in Scranton. Please arrive around 6pm or earlier.

The ceremony starts at 6:30pm, however guests who are not seated by 6:20 p.m. WILL NOT be admitted until the graduates are settled, thereby missing the procession.

There is limited handicapped seating available, so please arrive early.

NO TICKETS ARE REQUIRED! All seating is on a first-come first-serve basis.

There is a parking garage next to the Cultural Center and limited on street parking is available. There are no free parking spaces available and parking will NOT be reimbursed. Please car pool if possible.

Students graduating this year can find their arrival times & requirements listed here:
http://www.johnson.edu/commencement/