College Receives Grant from Robert H. Spitz Foundation

Johnson College has been awarded an $8,000 grant from the Robert H. Spitz Foundation’s 2023 grant cycle to support recycling and sustainability enhancements throughout its Scranton campus. The funding will be used to update the College’s current recycling receptacles with more user-friendly containers.

The College displayed the new receptacles to the campus community during an Earth Day celebration on Monday, April 22, 2024. The event featured environmental-themed games and activities throughout campus including a scavenger hunt to introduce students to the locations where the new recycling containers will be located.

The new, three-stream receptacles will be placed in heavily traveled areas of the Scranton campus. They will be more consistent in appearance than previous receptacles and feature vibrant, color-coded bins to improve recycling practices at Johnson College. The new recycling bins will support the College’s campus-wide recycling and sustainability plan reducing the College’s environmental footprint. Supported efforts include reducing the amount of recyclable material going to the landfill and dumpsters currently used on campus, and turning some of the College’s highly recyclable educational program materials like lumber, copper, and wiring back to the community for use where possible.

About the Robert H. Spitz Foundation  The Robert H. Spitz Foundation is a registered 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization that supports initiatives and programs serving the residents of Lackawanna County and Northeastern Pennsylvania. Robert H. Spitz was born in Scranton in 1955. He was a graduate of Scranton Central High School and the University of Miami, Florida. The Robert H. Spitz Foundation was established from his estate in 2015 and supports an array of projects and programs that are aimed at improving the community. To date, the Robert H. Spitz Foundation, administered by the Scranton Area Community Foundation, has provided over $4.6 million in funding to the community. 

Johnson College to Celebrate 105th Commencement and Largest Graduating Class

The Johnson College Scranton campus was full of excitement as students and their families, staff, and faculty gathered to celebrate the College’s largest graduating class at its 105th Commencement Ceremony on Saturday, May 11, 2024.

Graduates completed programs for Associate of Science and Associate of Applied Science degrees, academic certificates, and Readiness in Skilled Employment (RISE).

Michele Bannon, Mayor of the City of Carbondale, gave the commencement address before degrees were presented by Katie Leonard, Ed.D., President & CEO of Johnson College, and Heather Bonker, General Education Director of Johnson College.

Recipients of Johnson College’s Award for Academic Excellence, Devin Walsh, a Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology graduate, and Chase Notz, a Computer Information Technology graduate, served as student speakers.

Nicole Nye ’22, Johnson College Electrical Construction Technology Instructor, gave the alumni address to the newly graduated Johnson College Class of 2024.

The event was recorded and will be available on the College’s YouTube channel at https://www.youtube.com/user/JohnsonCollegePA.

Following is a list of the spring 2024 graduates:

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE PROGRAMS

Computer Information Technology

Michael Fordham, Greentown

Luca Guasto, Avoca

Aaron Hall, Pittston

Kade Hapeman, Wilkes-Barre

Anthony Jacobino, Carbondale

Joshua Littlejohn, Blakely

Joshua Heffernan, Greeley

Sean McGeehan, Swoyersville

Chase Notz, Scranton

Jonathan O’Connor, Milford

Noah Petty, Old Forge

Ryan Reap, Avoca

Jeremiyah Sandy, Scranton

Brian Sworen, Hawley

John Umbaugh, Moscow

Nathaniel Warnack, Kingston

Physical Therapist Assistant

Josue Aguilar Miron, Scranton

Michael Bennici Jr, Olyphant

Natalie Buchinski, Dickson City

Abbie Hessling, Hawley

Kalpana Sharma, Sayre

Bryce Shorten, Jessup

Karolina Zdrok, Scranton

Radiologic Technology

April Best, Pittston

Olivia Gries, Honesdale

Tiahna Jackson, Peckville

Kayla Jensen, Milford

Joshua Kane, Old Forge

Thomas Kubelus, Springbrook Twp.

Susan Long, Swoyersville

Sierra Matash, Bloomsburg

Emily Ohme, Plymouth

Trinaya Parker , Scranton

Devon Porvaznik, Tunkhannock

Alyssa Purpura, Milford

Gina Simeone, Wyoming

Nancy Wassef, Tobyhanna

Veterinary Nursing

Rianna Balliet, Nescopeck

Juliana Deininger, Scranton

Emma Faithfull, Honesdale

Brooke Frable, Dunmore

Elizabeth Friedrichs, Elizabethtown

Aleeza Leary, Moscow

Kaitlyn McDonald, Newfoundland

Molly Nagle, Forest City

Thayer Rogers, Hershey

Stephanie Ropietski, Plymouth

Adriana Ruiz, Reading

Shana Souryavong, Old Forge

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE PROGRAMS

Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Seth Gruver, Palmerton

Richard Reed, Lake Ariel

Jason Skumanich, Olyphant

Architectural Drafting & Design Technology

Rachel Butler, Lake Ariel

Daniel Dougherty, Scranton

Tyler Mendicino, Clarks Summit

Automotive Technology

Laura Alleva-Cox, Archbald

Michael Altieri, Archbald

Dylan DeGroat, Shohola

Joschua Perez, Scranton

Danielle Reese, Scranton

Mackenzie Snyder, Scranton

Biomedical Equipment Technology

Jacob DeManicor, Clifford Twp.

Robert Jenkins, Moosic

Evan Scarnecchia, Bushkill

Brian Smith, Kingston

Carpentry & Cabinetmaking Technology

Abby Bowen, Tunkhannock

Brendan Jarosh, Eynon

Aiden Martelli, Dickson City

Patrick McLaine, Scranton

Aaron Newhart, Dalton

Austin Norris, Waymart

Charles Santarsiero, Clarks Summit

Kenneth Stucker, Lake Ariel

Civil Design Technology

Tristin Piazza, Clarks Summit

Michael Sarno, Pittston

Diesel Truck Technology

Victoria Keller, Exeter

Michael Naegele, Clarks Summit

John Ozark, Pittston Twp.

Troy Venesky, Clarks Summit

Joshua Wiggins, Plymouth

Peter Winowich, Clarks Summit

Nicholas Youshock, Olyphant

Electrical Construction Technology

Evan Berretta, Old Forge

John Bonilla, Bushkill

Richard Bowen, Exeter

Jacob Burke, Scranton

Salvatore Caminiti, Moscow

Tyler Cawley, Archbald

Anthony Celona, Hawley

Aleksander Chilson, Pittston

Zachary Chilson, Pittston

Cody Choyka, Throop

Jeffrey Costello, Greenfield Twp.

Alyssa Crawford, Jermyn

Jacob Decker, Henryville

Hezekiah Deitz, Hamlin

Seth DePalma, Olyphant

James Diaz, Scranton

Bruno Ealo, Scott Twp.

Korry Eisley, Clifton Twp.

Michael Forrester, Willkes-Barre

Shane Frank, Dunmore

Ryan Freer, Milford

Luke Galli, Yatesville

David Giaimo, Scranton

Luis Gonzalez, Scranton

Brandon Griffiths, Scranton

Marco Guerrero Alvanez, Forest City

Liam Hetherson, Olyphant

Wayne Jones, Dickson City

Jacob Kelly, South Abington Twp.

Imran Khan, Moosic

Ian Koehler, Scranton

Fantajah LaRoche, Simpson

Brendan Lynott, South Abington Twp.

Audrey Marrow, Dunmore

Cyrus Morales, Bushkill

Ethan Muha, Dickson City

Matthew Mychayliw, Dunmore

Carlos Orta, Carbondale

Jack Patten, Beach Lake

Hunter Pazzalia, Archbald

Noah Perrotti, Moosic

Preston Petts, Dunmore

Blake Praschak, Archbald

Zachary Racht, Simpson

Elijan Roberts, Scranton

David Romanski, Archbald

Michael Romiti, Scranton

Xariel Sanchez, Wilkes-Barre

Erick Sanchez-Guzman, Scranton

Alfredo Santiago, Scranton

Brenden Scarantino, Dunmore

Adam Schield, Roaring Brook Twp.

Parker Smith, Scott Twp.

Seth Sylvester, Pittston

Brian Troutman, Moscow

Jackson Valentin, Milford

Kevin VanLuvanee, Nicholson

Liam Walter, South Abington Twp.

Electronic Engineering Technology

Zebulon Chisdock, Harding

Hershall Ferguson, Factoryville

Guy Higdon, Carbondale

Hope Hoanzl, Forest City

Isaya Ortiz, Scranton

Jacob Tighe, Forest City

Kyle Williams, Greentown

Jallen Wilks, Moscow

Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Technology

Jaron Bullick, Scott Twp.

Jeffrey Bushinkski, Scranton

Robert Castaldi, Moosic

Joshua Cohen, Scranton

Jared Craig, Clarks Summit

Thomas Dougherty, Dunmore

Damian House, Drums

Jonathan Hunsberger, Canadensis

James Lamberti, Roaring Brook Twp.

Dustin McAllister, Scranton

Richard McCabe, Scranton

Cameron McCarthy, Mountain Top

Blake Mullin, Nazareth

Robert Murphy, Thompson

Ryan Phillips, Luzerne

Derek Segear, Wilkes-Barre

Nathan Shaw, Carbondale

Ryan Soignet, Mayfield

Corey Sweeney, White Haven

Conner Sweeney, Dupont

Zackary Vojick, Childs

Devin Walsh, Olyphant

Kevin Williams, Eynon

Heavy Equipment Technology

Nicholas Lathrop, Greenfield Twp.

Brian Talley, Lake Ariel

Mechatronics Technology

Adam Haines, Madison Twp.

Ryan Reber, Clifton Twp.

Andrew Sesso, Taylor

Alex Ziemrowski, East Stroudsburg

Welding Fabrication & Manufacturing Technology

Luke Gyurkovic, Honesdale

John Milewski, Jefferson Twp.

Todd Varley, Milford

David Yencho, Dickson City

CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

Welding Technology

Christoper Evancho, Rock Glen

William Fischer, Clarks Summit

Steven Gallo, Milford

Jadan Gomez, Hazleton

Charity Keithline, Tunkhannock

Tyler Kielty, Milford

Zachary Menichello, Jessup

Alex Michaylo, Old Forge

Grace Rodriguez, Scranton

Ethan Stankowski, Clarks Summit

Logan Treat, Falls

RISE (READINESS IN SKILLED EMPLOYMENT) PROGRAM

Building & Property Maintenance

Jai-li Camacho, Scranton

Terrence Jefferson, Scranton

Computer Support & Security Specialist

Mark Lindsay, Simpson

Daisy Smith, Carbondale

Nicholas Snyder, Dunmore

Diesel Preventative Maintenance Technology

Anthony Rivera, Throop

Medical Assistant Specialist

Alicia Brown, Scranton

Daniele Chatelain, Scranton

Shauna Pace, Throop

Kency Ramirez, Taylor

Dulce Semedo, Peckville

Welding Technology

Scott Jaccarino, Wyoming

Alexander Allen, Carbondale

Aaron Carney, Carbondale

Luciano Devine, Jefferson Twp.

Pictured left to right: Chase Notz ’24, Johnson College Computer Information Technology graduate and student speaker; Michele Bannon, Mayor of the City of Carbondale, who gave the commencement address; Dr. Katie Leonard, Johnson College President & CEO; and Devin Walsh ’24, Johnson College Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning graduate and student speaker.

Johnson College to Host 31st Annual Golf Tournament

Johnson College will host its 31st Annual Johnson College Open on Friday, May 17, 2024, at the Blue Ridge Trail Golf Club in Mountain Top, PA.

All proceeds from the annual golf tournament support the Johnson College Presidential Scholarship Fund. Last year’s tournament raised over $50,000 to support the Presidential Scholarship Fund. The scholarships are presented each fall to full-time students demonstrating financial need to finish their educational journey.

To learn more about this event, visit johnson.edu/golf.

Sponsors of this event to date include:

Presenting Sponsor: The Fresh Grocer – Owned and Operated by Gerrity’s

Platinum Sponsor: Net Credit Union

Gold Sponsors: Eastern Atlantic Regional Council of Carpenters; Five Star Equipment; L.R. Costanzo Company, Inc.; Peoples Security Bank & Trust; PNC Bank; Simplex Homes

Silver Sponsor: eCampus.com

Cart Sponsor: Toyota of Scranton

Breakfast Sponsor: Action Lift

Lunch Sponsor: Cable Associates

Cocktail Hour Sponsor: Topp Business Solutions

Dinner Sponsor: Schiff’s Marketplace

Beverage Cart Sponsor: Sordoni Construction Services, Inc.

Course Snack Pack Sponsor: ShopRite

Hole-in-One Sponsor: Tasca Ford

Mulligan Sponsor: Stevens & Lee

Hit & Hold Sponsor: Nunzi’s Advertising

Exclusive Tee Sponsors: Ability Recovery Service, LLC; American Eagle Outfitters; Ashley Machine & Tool Co.; Constantino’s Catering, Cristiano Welding Supply, Fastenal; Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.; I.B.E.W. Local #81; Knowles Associates, LLC; McCarthy Tire; MotorWorld; Dr. Ann L. Pipinski, Johnson College, President Emeritus; NRG Controls North, Inc.; Simona America Industries; Waste Management; Widmer/PA Signs

Presidential Scholarship Sponsors: Ashley Machine & Tool Co.; American Eagle Outfitters; Candy Frye ’94; Fastenal Company; Judge Lumber Company, Inc.; Citizens Savings Bank

Platinum Marketing Sponsor: Condron Sweda Advertising

Advertising Sponsor: Lamar Advertising

Gold Print Sponsor: Sprint Print, Inc.

Left to right – front row: Frank Kilyanek, NRG Controls North, Inc.; Laura Bracey, ShopRite; Joyce Fasula, The Fresh Grocer – Owned and Operated by Gerrity’s; Dr. Katie Leonard, Johnson College; Joe Fasula, The Fresh Grocer – Owned and Operated by Gerrity’s; Debbie Kolsovsky, PNC Bank; David Boniello, Simplex Homes.

Left to right – back row: Mary Kern, Johnson College; George Sweda, Condron Sweda Advertising; Patrick Rogers, Toyota of Scranton; Tom Kirkpatrick, Toyota of Scranton; Rick Osick, MotorWorld; J. Patrick Dietz, Peoples Security Bank & Trust; Drew Simpson, Eastern Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters; Marcelo DeSousa, Fastenal; Clarence Baltrusaitis, NET Credit Union; Louis Costanzo, L.R. Costanzo Company, Inc.; Darryl Jayne, Tasca Ford.